Josie’s First Photo Shoot

Standard

Besides the few photos I took indoors of Josie for a post ago, I present to you Josie’s first real photo shoot:

IMG_7378

Yes, all of these photos are edited.

IMG_7359

Gotta love doll feet pictures ;)

IMG_7372

How do you like her outfit?

IMG_7355

IMG_7387

IMG_7384

Sorry there isn’t many photos, I took a lot, but ended up not liking most of them, so I just uploaded these.

Which photo is your favorite? Who would you like a photo shoot of next; Addy, Kit, or Ruthie?

textgram_1403204369-1

Advertisements

Meet Josie!

Standard

Hello awesome people of this world!

So, my sister’s wonderful friend has given me one of her dolls, Josefina.

Thank you SO much!! (If you’re reading this)

Her name will be Josefina, but everyone will just call her Josie.

Here’s a picture of her:

edited josie

Isn’t she just adorable? :)

I have not fully decided on what her personality will be. Any suggestions??

Josie’s full name will either be:

  • Josefina Grace Montoya
  • Josefina Tessa Montoya
  • Josefina Leah Montoya

Which do you like best?

I took a couple other photos of her, too. Here they are:

edited josies face

editied josie sideways

textgram_1403204369-1

(P.S. I’m so sorry I didn’t post about what I got at the AGP! My computer wasn’t really working (and still isn’t, right now I’m using my tablet), but hopefully I’ll be able to get it up soon.

My Trip to AGP!!!

Standard

Hi!

So I’m really sorry I haven’t been posting at all. I went to camp for a week (Which was super fun!!!), then guess where I went?!? Yup, the AG Place!!

I went to the D.C. store, to be exact. I had so much fun! I also got a few things, so hopefully I’ll be able to post about that on Tuesday.  Anyways, here’s some pictures of the store:

(*Note: I didn’t watermark these photos of the AGP, so please do not use them for your own use unless you ask me first.*)

Also, sorry if these pictures are bad quality, there was really bad lighting in the store. (Oh, and now that I’m looking back  at the photos, I realize that I didn’t get pictures of everything. Sorry!)

IMG_7014 IMG_7015

The front of the AGP!

IMG_6981

I brought Ruthie with me, but this is the only picture I have with her in it. Oh, and I also just realized that it’s also the only one I have of Isabelle, too. :/

Next I’ll be showing you all of the historical displays:

IMG_6984

Here’s all of the Special Edition sets! I love Kaya’s a lot, but I didn’t get it because it’s way too much m0ney :(

Here’s Julie and Ivy’s displays. . .

IMG_6989

IMG_6997

IMG_6992

And Josefina’s . . .

IMG_6990

IMG_6993

Kaya’s. . .

IMG_6985

IMG_7000

Kit’s. . .

IMG_6982

Caroline’s. . .

IMG_6991

IMG_6995 IMG_6994

IMG_6998

Rebecca’s. . .

IMG_6996

I have no idea why Rebecca has those glasses on when they’re not even in her collection!  I guess someone just put them on her in the store.

IMG_6999

Addy’s. . .

IMG_7001

. . . And the poor Marie-Grace standing alone :( . . . IMG_6987

She’s so pretty! <3

Here’s the MAG displays:

IMG_7013

IMG_7012

You do not understand how much I LOVE this outfit. It’s just too adorable! :D

IMG_7011

This is pretty much my favorite MAG ever. Everything about her is just adorable!

IMG_7010

IMG_7009

Here’s the new pets! I have to be honest, they are A LOT cuter in person than they are on the internet or catalog. I just LOVE the Datamation, Corgi, and the kitten!

IMG_7008

I also love the snack cart! I would totally get it, if it only wasn’t so expensive.

IMG_7007

The new Cheer Leading set, and Star Hoodie outfit.

IMG_7006

I love all of the outfits here!!

IMG_7005

IMG_7004 IMG_7003 IMG_7002

So those are all of my pictures from the AGP! Again, I’m really sorry that I didn’t get pictures of everything.

See you (hopefully) on Tuesday,

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Today’s shout-out goes to My AG World!

ADT (Abigail’s Doll Thoughts) + Some Random Photos

Standard

Screenshot_2014-07-20-12-21-35-1-1

Hi everyone, Abigail here (Well, who else would it be?!)! So I have started this new series called ADT (Abigail’s Doll Thoughts) and I got the idea from Marisa! I will have a page and on it you can ask me to do a ADT post on any doll you want. I’ll say what I think about that doll and their collection. I will try to do them in the order they come.

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Since this post is so short, I decided to add some random photos I found… enjoy!

1405902602097-1

I took this picture awhile ago when I was attempting indoor photography.

1405902685184-1

Violet in the snow :)

1405902778662-1

Kirsten <3

1405902828403-1

I also took this picture of Addy last winter.

Beachy Blogger Award, Your Blog Makes Me Happy Award, Victory Award, and Snowflake Award!

Standard

beachybloggeraward

Hi everyone! Leah from ToDOLLy Awesome, Liberty from California Harmony Dolls, Ginny and June from Small Town American Girlz, and Eve from My AG World nominated me for the Beachy Blogger Award. Thank you so much! This is my first award here on this blog. :)

Here’s Leah’s questions:

How long have you been collecting dolls?
I think about 7 years now! I got Lindsey on Christmas of 2007.
Do you shop Etsy?
I love Etsy, but I never buy anything from any of the shops. :/
Which of your doll’s personalities is your favorite?
Either Saige’s, Ellie’s, or Samantha’s. If I had to choose one, though, I’d probably choose Saige’s.
Which of your doll’s personalities is most like you?
Definitely Saige’s!
Do you play any sports?
Yes, gymnastics!
Is your hair long or short?
My hair is long. 
Do you actually live near a beach?
Um, I guess so. :)
What’s your favorite article of doll clothing?
If you mean out of my collection, I have no idea what so ever. But if you mean in general, I love doll shorts and dresses!
Have you ever won a giveaway?
Nope. :(
Do you have any custom dolls?
No, but I would love to customize a Felicity into a boy doll.

Now here are Liberty’s questions:

How many dolls do you have?
I have 10 dolls.
What is your favorite doll brand?
American Girl of course!
Do you live by a beach?
I guess so.
Do you play any sports?
Yep, gymnastics!
What is your favorite season and why?
Winter is my favorite season! I love it because, 1) Christmas and my birthday are in that season! 2) Because I love sweaters, boots, and scarves. 3) I love snow, hot chocolate, and apple cider!
What is your favorite color?
Deep turquoise and pale yellow. It has to be the exact color, I don’t like anything in between.
How old is too old for dolls?
NEVER TOO OLD!!
What is your favorite dog breed?
I love Golden-Doodles and Huskies!
Do you have any custom dolls?
Nope, but I wanna customize a Felicity into a boy doll.
When did you start your blog?
I officially started blogging on March 18th, 2014 on my other blog. But I made this one on June 14th, 2014. :)

Here are Small Town American Girlz’s questions:

Who is your favorite Historical Character? Why do you have to make me answer this question?! There’s so many I like so I can’t choose just one!
What is your favorite clothing item from AG? 
Again, I can’t choose! :)
What is your favorite book? (AG or not) 
I love all books!
How many AGP’s have you been to?
I’ve only been to the New York store twice, but I’m going to the D.C. store 
this month! :D

Would you rather get a new doll from AG, or get a cheaper TLC doll and fix her up? Probably get a new one from AG!
How long have you been blogging? I officially started blogging on March 18th, 2014 on my other blog. But I made this one on June 14th, 2014.
Would you rather do a photoshoot at a beach or in the mountains? 
Oh, I’d LOVE to take a photo shoot of my dolls at the beach! I’ve wanted to do this for a long time, but for some reason never have.
Have you ever been to an AG event? 
Nope.
Do you shop for dolls/clothing/furniture for your dolls on eBay? Yeah, kinda. I bought Saige’s bed on eBay and I think maybe some accessories. That’s about it.                                                                                                                  
Have you ever had to send one of your dolls to the AG Hospital?
 Yes, I had to send Saige to the hospital because she was defected when I got her.

I officially started blogging on March 18th, 2014 on my other blog. But I made this one on June 14th, 2014. :)
    
                                                                                                                  

Thanks again! Now here are my nominations for the ‘Beachy Blogger Award’:

AGDTime
Now Showing
The Abbot Doll Family
DollsOnMyMind
American Girl Northwest
Among the Dolls
The Dolls of Sweet Nokia Street
Wack-a-doodle-doos
Four Friends in College
Happy House of AG

AWARD

Now here’s the ‘Your Blog Makes Me Smile Award’ that Hannah from AGDTime nominated me for!

Here are her questions:

Which is the closest beach to you?
I can’t say!
Do you have a pet?
Yes! I have two cats and a dog.
What do you like better, Youtube or Blogging?
I love watching stop-motions, but I also like blogging! So I guess blogging :)
What’s your favorite doll/regular blog?
Please don’t make me choose ;)
What’s your favorite color?
Deep turquoise and pale yellow.
Have you ever been on a vacation to a beachy place?
Uh, I’m not really sure…
Least favorite thing to do?
School! Especially math.
Favorite thing to do?
Blogging, looking at my favorite blogs, playing with my dolls, drawing, playing my guitar, reading. Sorry I couldn’t choose just one! =)
Dream job?
When I grow up, I’d like to be a veterinarian, scientist, artist, photographer, gymnastics teacher, and a writer. :)
Youtube or TV? 
Youtube totally! 
Thanks for nominating me! For the ‘Your Blog Makes Me So Happy So Happy Award’! For this award, I nominated:
 Little House of American Girl!

AWARD

I was also nominated for the ‘Victory!’ award by Maddie over at DollsOnMyMind. Thanks!

Here are her questions:

1.) How long have you been blogging? I officially started blogging on March 18th, 2014 on my other blog. But I made this one on June 14th, 2014. :)
2.) Who/what inspired you to start your blog? People like Jaclynn, Carli, and Hannah inspired me! :)
3.) How do you feel about BeForever? I’m not really sure.
4.) Have you ever customized a doll? Nope.
5.) How many AG stores have you been to? I’ve only been to the New York store twice, but I’m going to the D.C. store this month! 

6.) If you could choose another Historical Character to bring out of the Archives with Samantha, who would you choose? Totally Felicity!

For the Victory Award, I nominate: California Harmony, Saige4crafts, Oh My Dollies!

snowflakeaward

Amber nominated me for the Snowflake Award! Thank you.

1. Which AG doll with curly/wavy hair would you get that you don’t already have?

I would love to get Caroline, Rebecca, and MAG #58.

2. What MAG doll would you create? (Describe her)

She’d have really long straight brown hair, green eyes, fare skin, and the classic face mold.

3. Sweet, salty, spicy, or sour?

Either sweet or salty!

4. What is your favorite candy brand?

Anything Reese’s!

5. MAG, Historical, or GOTY?

Historical.

6. AGSM, AGPS, Opening videos, live videos, or series like Aspen Heights?

AGSM, or Series!

7. Favorite AGtubers?

Basilmentos, FiveDollStars, Girl of The Year Studios (She left, though. :( )

8. Favorite color?

Turquoise and yellow.

9. Next AG doll?

Julie Albright!

10. Favorite GOTY?

Either Chrissa, Kanani, McKenna, or Saige. :)

So I nominated pretty much almost everyone I know of, so I nominate anyone who would like to take this award :)

Here are my questions for both the ‘Beachy Blogger Award’ , the ‘Your Blog Makes Me So Happy Award’, the ‘Victory!’ Award, and the ‘Snowflake Award’:

What dolls do you want next?
Do you have any pets? If so, how many and which kind(s)?
Are you happy about ‘Beforever’?
What do you think 2015’s GOTY should be like? Explain her.
Boots or flip-flops?
Favorite flower?
Favorite doll out of your collection?
Favorite color?
When did you start blogging?
Dogs or cats?

Thanks again to everyone who nominated me for these four awards! :D

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Did you notice my new blog design? How do you like it? :)

Mini Dollhouse Tour

Standard

Hi everyone! I took some pictures for the mini dollhouse tour, so I decided to post them today. (BTW, I’m not completely done with the house. I still need to add a few things. Also, if you want to know how I made something, just ask in the comments!)

IMG_6723

Here’s the living room. I’m pretty much done with this room, except I have to add a few things to the bookshelf.

IMG_6726

The kitchen is next to the living room. I’m pretty much done with this room.

IMG_6727

Sorry if this picture is a little blurry.

Here’s the bathroom. I’m also done with it.

IMG_6729

Here’s McKenna’s room! What I like about the new one is that it’s bigger.  Her old one was a lot smaller. I’m also done with her room.

IMG_6731

Here’s Lindsey’s and Samantha’s room! All I have to do to their room is add some pillows. XD

IMG_6732

Here’s Saige’s room! I think this is my favorite. I’m completely done with her room.

IMG_6734

Next to Saige’s room is her horse, Summer’s, stable!

IMG_6735

Across the hall is Addy’s, Kirsten’s, and Violet’s room! Violet has the top bunk, and Addy and Kirsten share the bottom. I’m also done with their room.

IMG_6736

Here’s Ellie’s room! I just have to add some posters to her walls, and add some random things to her shelf and her room will be done! ;)

IMG_6737

The last room in the house is Kit’s and Ruthie’s, and all I have to add to their room is some posters to the walls.

So that’s the tour! Hope you enjoyed it. If you have any questions, remember to comment them down below.

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Today’s shout-out goes to AGDTime!

Grab Live Laugh Dolls’ Button! :D

Standard

1404260302093

Yes, this blog now has a button! I had so much fun making it! If you’d like to swap buttons with me, just let me know in the comments below. (Note: I will only swap buttons with other doll blogs.)

Have a nice day,

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Today’s shout-out goes to Gabby’s and Mya’s blog ‘Now Showing‘!

Camp Doll Diaries Part One ~ Registration

Standard

Hi, Ellie here! Yesterday my sisters and I went to register for Camp Doll Diaries. This is super exciting for me because I’ve never been to camp! I know we are starting late, but we weren’t able to start before, so we’re doing it now. :D

IMG_6324

McKenna, Kit, and I were packing for camp in the living room when McKenna asked Kit, “Why are you bringing such a huge suitcase?”

IMG_6327

“Because I have to bring a lot of stuff.” Kit replied. I never got to hear what stuff because just then Samantha yelled, “Hurry up, guys, or we’re gonna be late!”

IMG_6329

“OK, Sam! Just give us a minute more.” I yelled back.

IMG_6407

After we gathered our stuff, we headed out the door. Off to Camp we went!! :D

IMG_6363

When we got to the building, Sam said she knew where we were going, but it didn’t seem like it. At first, she didn’t even know where the registration desk was! ;) But then we saw a sign that said where it was.

IMG_6372

When we finally did get to the registration desk, a nice lady said, “Hi, I’m Rose! Are you here to register?”

IMG_6386

“Yes, we are.” Replied Samantha.

IMG_6387

“OK, then, all you have to do is fill out these forms.” Rose said.

IMG_6389

Then Rose pointed to the forms we had to fill out.

IMG_6397

First Kirsten went to fill out the form, next McKenna, then Lindsey and Samantha, followed by Kit, and lastly me. :)

IMG_6401

Then Rose said, “Thanks for filling out these forms! McKenna, Kit, and Ellie will be in ‘Cabin Edge Wood’, and Samantha, Lindsey, and Kirsten will be in the ‘Butterfly Twist Cabin’. Your counselors will be here shortly.”

IMG_6409

5 minuets later, our counselors came and one of them said, “Hi, I’m Becca! I’m the counselor for ‘Cabin Edge Wood'”

IMG_6422

“Bye guys! See you at dinner.” McKenna said. Then Kit and I also said, “Bye!”

IMG_6424

After we walked for awhile with our counselor, we finally saw the sign on the door that said…

IMG_6426

Cabin Edge Wood!!!

IMG_6427

“Here you are, girls,” Becca started to say, “This is your cabin!”

IMG_6429

“May we go in?” I asked.

IMG_6430

“Yes, of course!” Becca replied.

IMG_6431

“Wow, isn’t this such a nice cabin?” I asked my sisters.

“Yeah, it is!” They replied.

———-After Dinner———

IMG_6440

We were sitting on our beds when I asked Kit,”Uh, Kit, aren’t you gonna put your PJ’s on?”

IMG_6441

“Nope.” Kit replied. “I usually don’t put on PJ’s.” Sometimes, I just don’t understand her.

IMG_6455

Just then, Becca walked in and said, “Lights out, girls. Good night.”

“Good night, Becca!” We all replied back.

IMG_6457

Then she shut the light off.

It was a very long day, but I enjoyed it! I can’t wait until tomorrow for more adventures at camp! :D

From,

                    Eleanor :)

 

Updates!

Standard

Hey everyone!  Sorry I haven’t posted on here for a week.  There’s been a lot going on!

So as you know I’ve gotten two new dolls — Ellie and Ruthie.  I introduced them on The Dazzling Dollies, and have been busy getting them settled in.  I wasn’t able to build a full room for Ellie yet, but Ruthie is sharing a room with Kit now. Also, I moved my whole dollhouse! The house looks completely different, so maybe I’ll do a mini tour of it.  Would you like to see the dollhouse?

On top of all that, my dolls are starting Camp Doll Diaries (All of those posts will be on my other blog; The Dazzling Dollies) this week!  They’re pretty excited. ;) I (Hopefully) will post them registering tomorrow.

By the way, every time I post on here, I’ll give someone a shout-out!  So if you know of any great doll blogs, let me know in the comments. :)

I know this is a boring post, but I’ll be posting more on here soon! :D

textgram_1403204369-1

P.S. Today I’ll be giving a shout-out to Oh My Dollies!